Search

2020 Reflections Winners!

PTA Reflections 2020 –“Look Within”

Winners in each category received one of the following rewards:

1st Place– OUTSTANDING INTERPRETATION advances to National PTA competition.

2nd Place– Award of Excellence.

3rd Place– Award of Merit.


National PTA Results:

●Award of Excellence, Grade 3-5, Literature
Juri Lubovich (Congdon Park Elementary, Duluth)

●Award of Merit, Grade 6-8, Literature
Seamus Schwaba (North Star Unit, Winona)

●Award of Merit, Grade 9-12, Photography
Kaelei Olson (Century School, Park Rapids)

●Award of Merit, Grade K-2, Visual Arts
Sydney Schefers (Olson Elementary, Bloomington)

●Award of Merit, Grade 3-5, Visual Arts
Emma Matack (Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth)

CONGRATULATIONS!! Your artwork has been recognized at the National PTA level! You will receive separate awards from National PTA. Your artwork will also be on display at the future National PTA convention and at the student art show in Washington, D.C. next January.


Minnesota State PTA Results: 

LITERATURE

K-2nd grade

1st Place, Andrew Froehle, 2nd Grade, Congdon Park Elementary, Duluth

2nd Place, Alex Knutson, 2nd Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

3-5th Grade

1st Place, Juri Lubovich, 5th Grade, Congdon Park Elementary, Duluth     

2nd Place, Quinn Zoril, 3rd Grade, Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth

3rd Place, Brooke Schefers, 4th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

Middle/High School

1st Place, Rilee Michaelson, HS, Century School, Park Rapids

1st Place, Seamus Schwaba, 7th Grade, North Star Unit, Winona

2nd Place, Abby Froehle, 6th Grade, Ordean East Middle School, Duluth

3rd Place, Olivia Meyer, 6th Grade, Holdingford Elementary, Holdingford 

PHOTOGRAPHY

K-2nd Grade

1st Place, Thea Ohnstad 1st Grade, Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth

2nd Place, Paige Stoermer, 1st Grade, Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth

3rd Place, Sydney Schefers, 2nd Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

3-5th Grade

1st Place, Yupeng Chen, 4th Grade, Congdon Park Elementary, Duluth

2nd Place, Brooke Schefers, 4th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

3rd Place, Sarah Yonas, 5th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

Middle/High School

1st Place, Grace Officer, 6th Grade, Century PTA, Park Rapids

1st Place, Kaelei Olson, 12th Grade, Century PTA, Park Rapids

2nd Place, Grace Officer 3rd Place, Grace Officer 

MUSIC COMPOSITION

3-5th Grade

1st Place, Cassandra Bolster, 5th Grade, North Star Unit, Nevis

2nd Place, Jack Sperle, 4th Grade, Century School, Park Rapids

3rd Place, Quinn Zoril, 3rd Grade, Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth

6-8th Grade

1st Place, Jarrett Galzki, 7th Grade, Century School, Park Rapids

2nd Place, Annabelle Bolster, 7th Grade, North Star Unit, Nevis 

VISUAL ARTS

K-2nd grade

1st Place, Sydney Schefers, 2nd Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

2nd Place, Sasha Lubovich, 2nd Grade, Congdon Park Elementary, Duluth

3rd Place (tie), Evan Chen, 2nd Grade, Bamber Valley Elementary, Rochester

3rd Place (tie), Emry Earth Anderson, K, Holdingford Elementary

3-5th Grade

1st Place, Emma Matack, 5th Grade, Oakwood Elementary, Plymouth

2nd Place, Allegra Kuhn, 5th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

3rd Place (tie), Hudson Schuer, 3rd Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

3rd Place (tie), Lydia Wang, 5th Grade, North Star Unit, Winona

6-8th Grade

1st Place, Annika Saur, 6th grade, Ordean Middle School, Duluth

2nd Place, Elliot Collins, 7th Grade, North Star Unit, Winona

3rd Place, Loretta Mrosla, 6th Grade, Holdingford Elementary PTA, Holdingford 

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

1st Place, Alex Oerther, 4th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington

2nd Place, Maggie Gross, 5th Grade, Holdingford Elementary

3rd Place, Haniya Malik, 4th Grade, Olson Elementary, Bloomington