Search

2022 Reflections Winners!

PTA Reflections 2022 -“I will change the world by…”

Winners in each category received one of the following rewards:

1st Place– OUTSTANDING INTERPRETATION advances to National PTA competition.

2nd Place– Award of Excellence.

3rd Place– Award of Merit.


National PTA Results:

PENDING

CONGRATULATIONS!! Your artwork has been recognized at the National PTA level! You will receive separate awards from National PTA. Your artwork will also be on display at the future National PTA convention and at the student art show in Washington, D.C. next January.


Minnesota State PTA Results: 

LITERATURE

1st Place

  • Daniel Schefers, 2nd Grade, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington
  • Yamini Uday Shankar, 3rd Grade, Kimberly Lane Elementary School, Wayzata
  • Abigale Froehle, 8th Grade, Ordean East Middle School, Duluth

2nd Place

  • Clara Warshaw, 4th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth

3rd Place

  • Sydney Schefers, 4th Grade, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington

MUSIC

1st Place

  • Averie Eberhart, 2nd Grade, Century Elementary School, Park Rapids
  • Raya Banerjee, 4th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth
  • Cassandra Bolster, 7th Grade, MNPTA State Unit, Nevis
  • Jarrett Galzki, 9th Grade, Century School, Park Rapids

2nd Place

  • Greta Galzki, 5th grade, Century Elementary School, Park Rapids

3rd Place

  • Mackenzie Lindow, 5th Grade, MNPTA State Unit, Nevis

FILM

1st Place

  • Dominic Martin, Kindergarten, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington
  • Nora Martin, 5th Grade, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington

2nd Place

  • Ava Kolander, 5th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth

Visual Arts

Grade K-2

  • 1st Place- Greta Yurczyk, 2nd Grade, Holdingford Elementary School, Holdingford
  • 2nd Place- Althea Baker, 2nd Grade, Bryn Mawr Elementary School, Minneapolis
  • 3rd Place- Porter Stephens, 2nd Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth

Grade 3-5

  • 1st Place- Willa Stephens, 5th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth
  • 2nd Place- Molly Cosgrove, 5th Grade, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington
  • 3rd Place- Asima Kahin, 4th Grade, Bryn Mawr Elementary School, Minneapolis

Grade 6-8

  • 1st Place- Annika Saur, 8th grade, Ordean East Middle School, Duluth
  • 2nd Place- Grace Officer, 8th Grade, Century School, Park Rapids


PHOTOGRAPHY

K-2

  • 1st Place- Ava Smithson, 1st Grade, Olson Elementary School, Bloomington

Grade 3-5

  • 1st Place- Sofia Swanson, 4th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth
  • 2nd Place- Clara Warshaw, 4th Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth
  • 3rd Place- Yamini Uday Shankar, 3rd Grade, Kimberly Lane Elementary School, Plymouth

Grade 6-8

  • 1st Place- Carter Kubat, 6th Grade, Holdingford Elementary School, Holdingford

Honorable Mention Awards

  • Music-Joseph Stock, 4th Grade, Holdingford Elementary School, Holdingford
  • Music-Annabelle Bolster, 9th Grade, MNPTA State Unit, Nevis
  • Literature-Mitansh Yadar, 3rd Grade, Longfellow Elementary School, Rochester
  • Visual Arts-Emry Anderson, 2nd Grade, Holdingford Elementary School, Holdingford
  • Visual Arts-Charlie Reynolds, 3rd Grade, Oakwood Elementary School, Plymouth

Congratulations to all MN PTA Reflections state winners!! There will be a state reception for all
winners held on April 23. More information forthcoming on that event!
First Place Entries have been advanced to National PTA Reflections! Good luck to our
1st place entry winners at national level competition. Those results will be announced in May.